Klerksdorp

Province of Johannesburg
Patron: 
SS. Peter and Paul

Right Reverend
BISHOP VICTOR HLOLO PHALANA
Appointed 24th November 2014 and Ordained Bishop on 25th January 2015.

Postal Address:
PO Box 3071, Freemanville 2573
Residence:
Tel: 018 462 2261
Fax: 018 462 9168
Email: 
victor.phalana@gmail.com/klddio@gds.co.za

Bishop-Victor-Hlolo-Phalana

Coat of Arms and Motto

Predecessors

  1. The Right Reverend Bishop Daniel A O Verstraete OMI. Appointed Prefect Apostolic 9 November 1965 and then Bishop on 27 February 1978, he was ordained on 14 May 1978 at Klerksdorp. He resigned due to ill health. He is in Belgium.
  2. The Right Reverend Bishop Zithulele Patrick Mvemve, Ordained Bishop of the Titular See of Luperciana 29 June 1986 at Johannesburg, he was appointed Auxiliary and Vicar- General to Bishop Orsmond. On 10 May 1994 he was appointed Bishop of Klerksdorp. He resigned on 26th April 2013.
  3. Most Reverend Archbishop Buti Tlhagale OMI, Metropolitan Archbishop of Johannesburg was Appointed Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Klerksdorp on 26th April 2013.

History of the Diocese

The former Prefecture of the Western Transvaal, established by a decree of Pope Paul VI on 14 October 1965, was raised to the status Diocese of Klerksdorp by papal decree dated 27 February 1978.
Originally part of the Diocese of Johannesburg, the diocese is bounded on the East by Johannesburg Arch-Diocese, on the South by the Kroonstad Diocese and Bloemfontein Archdiocese, on the West by the Kimberley Diocese and on the North by the Diocese of Rustenburg.
The Diocese comprises the following civil Districts: Potchefstroom, Klerksdorp, Hartbeesfontein, Wolmaransstad, Bloemhof, Christiana, Schweizer- Reneke, Delareyville, Lichtenburg, Coligny and Ventersdorp.

Area: 34 800 sq. km.

Total Pop: 1 500 000

Cath Pop: 20 700

For more info

SACBC Copyright © 2018. Designed and maintained by: Mariannhill Media