Durban

Province of Durban
Patrones: 
Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception

His Eminence
WILFRID CARDINAL NAPIER OFM Archbishop of Durban
Appointed Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Kokstad on 15 May 1978 and canonically installed 26 June 1978, he was appointed Bishop 15 December 1980. He was ordained 28 February 1981. He was appointed Archbishop of Durban 22 June 1992 and installed 4 October 1992. Titular Bishop of St Francis of Assisi in Acilia. Elected to the College of Cardinals 21 February 2001.

Cardinal-Wilfrid-Napier-OFM

Coat of Arms and Motto

Predecessors

  1. Rt Rev Marie Jean Francois Allard OMI, Titular Bishop of Samaria and Vicar Apostolic of Natal, ordained 13 July 1851 at Marseilles by the Blessed Charles Joseph Eugene de Mazenod, Founder of the Congregation of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate; retired in 1873; appointed Archbishop of Taron in partibus; died in Rome in 1889.
  2. Rt Rev Charles Constant Jolivet OMI, Titular Bishop of Bellina and Vicar Apostolic of Natal, appointed 15 August 1874, ordained November 1874; died at Durban 15 September 1903.
  3. Rt Rev Henry Delalle OMI, Titular Bishop of Thugga and Vicar Apostolic of Natal; appointed 19 December 1903, ordained 2 June 1904; retired 4 April 1946; died at Durban 15
    February 1949.
  4. Most Rev Denis Eugene Hurley OMI, Titular Bishop of Turuzi and Vicar Apostolic of Natal, 12
    December 1946, ordained 19 March 1947; became Archbishop of Durban 11 January 1951; retired June 1992; died at Durban 13 February 2004.
  5. Rt Rev Bishop Dominic Joseph Chwane Khumalo OMI, Titular Bishop of Buxentum and was ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Durban on 04 May 1978. Died 27 April 2006.

History of the Diocese

This territory was erected as the Vicariate of Natal on 5 October 1850, extending “from the Kei River, that is, from the boundary of the Eastern Vicariate of the Cape of Good Hope, to Quilimane, that is, the Eastern extremity of Portuguese territory, and interiorly to the Tropic”. It was confided to the Oblates of Mary Immaculate.
The vague delimitation of boundaries prompted many queries on the part of the first Vicar Apostolic, Bishop Allard, who finally interpreted them as extending northwards as far as the tropic of Capricorn and excluding Portuguese territory. On 15 March 1876 a clarification was issued to Bishop Jolivet establishing the boundaries of the Natal Vicariate as following the line of the coast from the Kei River to Quilimane, then along the 18th degree of latitude south, down the 18th degree of longitude east, and finally along the course of the Orange River and the frontier of the Cape Colony, leaving British Kafraria in the Eastern Vicariate.
This huge territory was divided soon afterwards when the Zambesi Mission was confided to the Society of Jesus in 1879. There followed in 1886 the erection of the Vicariate of the Orange Free State (comprising the Free State, Basutoland and the Diamond Fields); and the Prefecture of the Transvaal. In 1921 further divisions were made with the creation of the Vicariates Apostolic of Mariannhill, Eshowe, and Swaziland.
On the establishment of the Hierarchy on 11 January 1951 the Vicariate Apostolic of Natal became the Archdiocese of Durban. In 1958 the northern section of the Archdiocese was detached to form part of the Prefecture Apostolic of Volkrust, now the Diocese of Dundee.
The Archdiocese of Durban comprises the civil districts of Camperdown, north of the Umlaas River, (except the farms of Mariannhill, Klaarwater, Dassenhoek, Welbedag and portion of Stockville), Durban, Estcourt, Inanda, Kranskop, Lions River, Lower Tugela, Maphumulo, Umvoti, Weenen, Bergville and part of Msinga.

Area: 20 318 sq. km.

Total Pop: 3 275 000

Cath Pop: 160 890

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

[/vc_row]

For more info

SACBC Copyright © 2018. Designed and maintained by: Mariannhill Media