Gaborone

Province of Pretoria
Patroness: 
Our Lady of Sorrows

Right Reverend
BISHOP Frank Nubuasah 
(Apostolic Administrator)
Appointed Bishop on 5th February 2009, ordained 25th April 2009.

Postal Address:
PO Box 218, Gaborone, Botswana.
Residence: Plot 161 Queen’s road
Tel: 00267 391 2958
Fax: 00267 390 9572 / 00267 395 6970.

Coat of Arms and Motto

Predecessors

  1. Rt Rev Bishop U C J Murphy, CP, was ordained 14 September 1966 and died 27 February 1981
  2. Rt Rev Bishop Boniface Tshosa Setlalekgosi was Appointed Bishop of Gaborone 15th December 1981 he was ordained Bishop 6 March 1982, in Gaborone, Republic of Botswana, Southern Africa. Retired 25th April 2009
  3. Rt Rev Bishop Valentine Tsamma Seane was Appointed Bishop of Gaborone Day, Month, Year. He was ordained Bishop Day, Month, Year. 

History of the Diocese

On 24 April 1959, Bechuanaland was constituted as a Prefecture Apostolic and confided to the care of the Passionist Congregation (St. Patrick’s Province, Ireland). On the August 1966 it became the Diocese of Gaborone.

Area: 174 821 sq. km.

Total Pop: 1 128, 084

Cath Pop: 87 659

For more info

SACBC Copyright © 2018. Designed and maintained by: Mariannhill Media